Get started4 Otterburn Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,900 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Otterburn Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 22 years.
£250,900
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 4 Otterburn Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saltwell Road South-Crook Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2025Most recent
£250,900
+32.1%over 12 years30 October 2012
£190,000
-6.4%over 5 years2 February 2007
£203,000
+39.0%over 3 years30 May 2003
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6HE: £230,000 (2025–2023).
15 Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Jan 2025
33 Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Aug 2024
38 Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Oct 2023
47 Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Jul 2023
25 Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE9 6PP
Closest school
0.6 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.