Get started4 Albert Drive is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 10.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Albert Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and replacement of existing shed.
4 Albert Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
4 Albert Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Engine Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£385,000
+28.3%over 3 years3 February 2012
£300,000
-3.2%over 7 years13 December 2004
£310,000
+281.8%over 9 years28 July 1995
£81,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6EH: £378,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
NE9 6PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.