Get started35 Albert Drive is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £360,000 in June 2024.
35 Albert Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
35 Albert Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 35 Albert Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Engine Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

5 June 2024Most recent
£360,000
+53.2%over 13 years11 April 2011
£235,000
+13.0%over 7 years19 November 2003
£208,000
+147.6%over 2 years14 September 2001
£84,000
+52.7%over 3 years17 July 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6EH: £378,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
NE9 6EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.