Get started12 Albert Drive is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £339,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
12 Albert Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Tree works at Albert Memorial Park Low Fell
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2007.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 14 years.
£339,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Albert Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,291
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Engine Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£339,000
+298.8%over 13 years23 October 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6EH: £378,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
NE9 6EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB