Get started11 Albert Drive is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £348,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Albert Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Albert Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey extension at rear of dwellinghouse and installation of rooflights in roofspace at front and rear. (Amended 14.08.08)
11 Albert Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 11 Albert Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Engine Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

20 April 2021Most recent
£348,000
+14.1%over 5 years15 March 2016
£305,000
+60.5%over 7 years4 April 2008
£190,000
+26.7%2 January 2008
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6EH: £378,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NE9 6PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.