Get started4 Alumwell Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £211,000 in October 2023.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 4 Alumwell Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part single-storey/part first-floor extension at rear of dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 4 Alumwell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

16 October 2023Most recent
£211,000
+11.1%over 2 years9 December 2020
£189,950
+7.0%over 3 years17 November 2017
£177,500
+37.9%over 10 years21 September 2007
£128,750
+3.0%over 10 months24 November 2006
£124,950
+46.1%over 3 years4 April 2003
£85,500
+108.5%over 5 years10 November 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6DD: £82,000 (2016–1996).
NE9 6AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.