Get started14 Blacklock Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 720 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 67 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 50.6% above the 2021 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 37.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £79,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Blacklock Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2021
14 Blacklock Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 15 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 14 Blacklock Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,181
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£79,000
-40.4%over 14 years14 July 2006
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6AS: £83,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 6RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Glynwood Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB