Get started10 Blacklock Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 62). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2013) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 23.6% above the 2021 sale price. Sold July 2021 for £89,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 33 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
10 Blacklock Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2023
10 Blacklock Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.7% per year over 15 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: -2.7% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Blacklock Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeth Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 July 2021Most recent
£89,000
+0.6%over 3 years24 January 2018
£88,500
-32.4%over 9 years25 April 2008
£131,000
-3.0%over 1 year7 July 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6AS: £83,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 6UP
Closest school
0.3 km
Glynwood Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.