Get started18 Ellwood Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 832 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 31.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
18 Ellwood Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2019
18 Ellwood Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 18 Ellwood Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,498
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

1 October 2018Most recent
£193,000
+16.3%over 8 years5 February 2010
£166,000
-2.3%over 3 years5 May 2006
£169,950
+153.7%over 4 years23 November 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DU: £199,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.