Get started22 Ellwood Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 12.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £206,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 10 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 10 years.
22 Ellwood Gardens outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£206,000
+29.6%over 9 years23 August 2012
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DU: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB