Get started27 Ellwood Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £216,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 27 Ellwood Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 27 Ellwood Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£216,000
+52.1%over 11 years14 April 2011
£142,000
+97.2%over 10 years12 April 2001
£72,000
+60.3%over 5 years4 October 1995
£44,922
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DU: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.