Get started19 Dryden Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 7th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (86 versus a worst of 44). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Across 1998–2024, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Gateshead's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 98.1% above the 2024 sale of £54,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £54,000 in October 2024.
19 Dryden Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Dryden Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 26 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 19 Dryden Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2024Most recent
£54,000
-40.0%over 3 years22 April 2021
£90,000
+23.3%over 6 years19 December 2014
£73,000
-4.6%over 7 months16 May 2014
£76,500
-31.4%over 6 years29 November 2007
£111,500
+113.6%over 9 years29 May 1998
£52,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BY: £72,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 5EL
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.