Get started170 Dryden Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £210,000 in August 2025.
Latest sale on 170 Dryden Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
170 Dryden Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£210,000
+35.5%over 19 years13 January 2006
£154,950
+1.9%16 December 2005
£152,000
+181.7%over 7 years13 February 1998
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BY: £72,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.