Get started12 Dryden Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 62 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 45 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 49 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £104,500 in September 2024.
12 Dryden Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Dryden Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 25 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 12 Dryden Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2024Most recent
£104,500
-18.0%over 4 years3 July 2020
£127,500
+15.9%over 7 years19 June 2013
£110,000
+59.1%over 14 years28 May 1999
£69,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BY: £72,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.5 km
South Street Community Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.