Get started30 Bowes Lyon Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 20th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Bowes Lyon Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 11 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 11 years.
30 Bowes Lyon Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2012Most recent
£105,000
-12.5%over 3 years7 August 2009
£120,000
+29.0%over 6 years27 September 2002
£93,000
+35.3%over 1 year24 August 2001
£68,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BX: £52,000 (2025–2024).
27 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Nov 2025
7 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Aug 2025
14 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Jun 2025
26 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Dec 2024
31 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.