Get started2 Bowes Lyon Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 2 Bowes Lyon Court (49–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 2000–2022, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Gateshead's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 61.4% above the 2022 sale of £70,000. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Bowes Lyon Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 22 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Bowes Lyon Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,458
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£70,000
-26.3%over 3 years26 October 2018
£95,000
+8.0%over 6 years25 May 2012
£88,000
-2.2%over 2 years13 November 2009
£90,000
-15.9%over 5 years7 July 2004
£107,000
+61.0%over 4 years12 May 2000
£66,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BX: £52,000 (2025–2024).
27 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Nov 2025
7 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Aug 2025
14 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Jun 2025
26 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Dec 2024
31 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE9 5EL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.