Get started18 Bowes Lyon Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Across 2001–2016, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Gateshead's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 82.5% above the 2016 sale of £57,000. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Bowes Lyon Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Bowes Lyon Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 15 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 15 years.
18 Bowes Lyon Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,295
Street avg £1,463
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2016Most recent
£57,000
-47.2%over 11 years19 August 2005
£108,000
+80.2%over 3 years21 December 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BX: £52,000 (2025–2024).
27 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Nov 2025
7 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Aug 2025
14 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Jun 2025
26 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Dec 2024
31 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE9 5EL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.