Get started11 Bowes Lyon Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 61 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 1999–2023, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Gateshead's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 54.8% above the 2023 sale of £77,500. At 61 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £77,500.
11 Bowes Lyon Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 24 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Bowes Lyon Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,270
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

8 August 2023Most recent
£77,500
-26.2%over 10 years19 April 2013
£105,000
+27.3%over 13 years21 October 1999
£82,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BX: £52,000 (2025–2024).
27 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Nov 2025
7 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Aug 2025
14 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Jun 2025
26 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Dec 2024
31 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.