Get started30 Ashtrees Gardens is a property in Gateshead (NE9 5BJ). It has council tax band E.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of condition 1 of DC/11/01402/HHA to allow alteration to internal arrangement of extension to incorporate new wc area, change of size and arrangement of windows to side and rear elevations.
30 Ashtrees Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£300,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 9 years.
16 September 2005Most recent
£300,000
+144.9%over 9 yearsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Valley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension at the rear of dwellinghouse and removal of existing garage at the rear.
31 May 1996
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BJ: £366,000 (2023–2017).
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB