Get started36 Ashtrees Gardens is a detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £747,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £595,000 in July 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
36 Ashtrees Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED USE OR DEVELOPMENT: Conversion of toilet and coal store to utility room and porch at rear of dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 36 Ashtrees Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 36 Ashtrees Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,439
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Valley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

23 July 2019Most recent
£595,000
+395.8%over 23 years16 February 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BJ: £338,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB