Get started6 Ashtrees Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 101 m² it sits well below the postcode median (173 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £322,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Ashtrees Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Valley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

25 October 2023Most recent
£322,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BJ: £366,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB