Get started13 Westlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7YL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1100 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 44.6% above the 2011 sale price.
13 Westlands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2021
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of 2 storey and single storey extension to side, single storey extension to rear, attic conversion to include dormer window to rear and velux windows to front and side, and porch to front.
13 Westlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£233,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Westlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,280
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newton Road-Denewell Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to side and rear and porch to front. As amended by plans received on 11.12.2015.
30 September 2011Most recent
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7YL: £326,000 (2024–2022).
25 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
43 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
51 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
47 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
53 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.3 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB