Get started53 Westlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7YL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 2003–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £317,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Westlands has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 53 Westlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,078
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newton Road-Denewell Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£317,000
+39.0%over 13 years20 August 2009
£228,000
+47.1%over 5 years11 November 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7YL: £380,000 (2024–2022).
25 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
43 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
51 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
47 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
15 Westlands High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.3 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.