Get started58 Corchester Walk is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71).
Sold November 2018 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
58 Corchester Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

1 November 2018Most recent
£115,000
+5.3%over 11 years27 March 2007
£109,170
-3.4%over 1 year13 September 2005
£113,000
+27.7%over 2 years19 December 2002
£88,500
+121.2%over 2 years25 February 2000
£40,000
-21.6%over 3 years24 September 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SS: £154,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.