Get started20 Benton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across 2012–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price.
20 Benton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2022
20 Benton Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 4 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Benton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Park Road-Trentham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£160,000
+14.3%over 4 years6 December 2012
£139,950
+27.8%15 June 2012
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SQ: £192,000 (2025–2024).
11 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
24 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
6 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
7 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
8 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.