Get started11 Benton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £235,500 — fresh data. Across 1999–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 11 Benton Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 11 Benton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Park Road-Trentham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

13 October 2025Most recent
£235,500
+39.8%over 4 years11 November 2020
£168,500
+361.6%over 21 years5 March 1999
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SQ: £185,000 (2025–2023).
24 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
6 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
7 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
8 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
2 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.