Get started18 Benton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2011–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Benton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 10 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Benton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Park Road-Trentham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2021Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 9 years6 July 2012
£140,000
+59.1%over 9 months28 September 2011
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SQ: £192,000 (2025–2024).
11 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
24 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
6 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
7 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
8 Benton Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.