Get started30 Acton Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2003–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
30 Acton Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Cemetary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

3 August 2021Most recent
£180,000
+34.8%over 15 years17 March 2006
£133,500
+1.9%over 1 year9 December 2004
£131,000
+45.6%over 1 year17 April 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7RL: £160,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.