Get started18 Cloverdale Gardens is a three-bedroom property in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7QJ). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.1% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single storey extension to front with porch, two storey extension to side following demolition of existing garage/kitchen and single storey extension to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£197,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 9 years.
2 November 2007Most recent
£197,000
+159.2%over 9 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dovedale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

16 October 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7QJ: £285,000 (2024–2022).
11 Cloverdale Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
20 Cloverdale Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
24 Cloverdale Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
41 Cloverdale Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
22 Cloverdale Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Cragside Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.