Get started12 Cannock Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 38.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Cannock Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,070
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dovedale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2007Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7QD: £172,500 (2020–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE7 7FR
Closest school
0.3 km
Cragside Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB