Get started6 Cosgrove Court is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 13.8% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Cosgrove Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
HMRC Benton Park View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

14 December 2007Most recent
£224,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7NW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB