Get started27 Cosgrove Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £236,500 in July 2024.
27 Cosgrove Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 17 years.
£236,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 27 Cosgrove Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
HMRC Benton Park View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£236,500
+5.1%over 2 years12 May 2022
£225,000
20 December 2007
£224,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7NW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.