Get started16 Cosgrove Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 11.1% below the 2007 sale of £143,995, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
16 Cosgrove Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Cosgrove Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,823
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
HMRC Benton Park View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2007Most recent
£143,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7NW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB