Get started15 Cosgrove Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 612 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 57 m² this is the 12th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 10.5% below the 2007 sale of £142,995, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 57 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 42 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
15 Cosgrove Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Cosgrove Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
HMRC Benton Park View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

20 December 2007Most recent
£142,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7NW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB