Get started22 Cloister Garth is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 78 m² this is the 16th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold January 2021 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 78 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 22 EPCs). Across 1998–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price.
22 Cloister Garth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2024
22 Cloister Garth has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
22 Cloister Garth is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Gosforth Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 5 years30 October 2015
£150,000
-15.0%over 11 years6 August 2004
£176,500
+30.7%over 2 years3 May 2002
£135,000
+92.9%over 4 years24 April 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7LW: £165,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.