Get started51 Cragside is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 51 Cragside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 51 Cragside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £1,969
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Heaton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£210,000
+13.5%over 1 year30 September 2021
£185,000
+2.8%24 September 2021
£180,000
+5.9%over 3 years15 December 2017
£169,950
+13.3%over 1 year11 November 2016
£150,000
+212.5%over 18 years9 April 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7EJ: £171,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE7 7BQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.