Get startedGlenarrif is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 515 m² (around 5543 sq ft) and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
At 515 m² the property is well over the postcode median (375 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,302,000 sits 169.2% above the 2012 sale of £855,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 69.5% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, a loft conversion and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012.
Glenarrif's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Trees in A Conservation Area Notification: Cider Gum (T8) - fell due to close proximity of masonry entrance pier. The tree has a retention category C2 - those of low quality and value, and offers low screening benefits.
Glenarrif valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£855,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Glenarrif stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
81 (B)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
515 m²
Street avg 394 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 16.7 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coast Road Corner House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Erection of detached house and creation of new access
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2012Most recent
£855,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NE7 7DE: £1,587,500 (2022–2005).
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms