Get started45 Jesmond Park West is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1137 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 106 m² it sits well below the postcode median (202 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2010–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 39.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
45 Jesmond Park West's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2020
45 Jesmond Park West valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 5 years.
£299,650
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 45 Jesmond Park West lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Heaton Manor Comprehensive School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£299,650
+3.3%over 4 years10 June 2010
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BX: £445,000 (2015–2006).
49 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2015
59 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2013
47 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2012
65 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2008
16 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.