Get started16 Jesmond Park West is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 sits 77.2% above the 2006 sale of £368,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 34% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Jesmond Park West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of first floor ensuite and exercise room to south elevation and bedroom and shower rooms to north elevation
16 Jesmond Park West valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£368,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Jesmond Park West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,813
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Heaton Manor Comprehensive School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

28 February 2006Most recent
£368,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BX: £299,650 (2015–2010).
49 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2015
45 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2014
59 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2013
47 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2012
65 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2008
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.2 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB