Get started6 Horsley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2013–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Horsley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 11 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Horsley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stephenson Road-Chillingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£166,000
+23.9%over 2 years27 January 2021
£134,000
+9.8%over 3 years8 September 2017
£122,000
+28.4%over 4 years13 February 2013
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BN: £167,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.