Get started38 Horsley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Across 2005–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
38 Horsley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 38 Horsley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stephenson Road-Chillingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2024Most recent
£185,000
+42.3%over 5 years20 July 2018
£130,000
+4.8%over 7 years10 June 2011
£124,000
+7.8%over 5 years20 December 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BN: £166,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE7 7JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.