Get started12 Bilsmoor Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1997–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 51.5% above the 2017 sale of £130,000. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2023
12 Bilsmoor Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 12 Bilsmoor Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,733
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road-Horsley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£130,000
-4.4%over 9 years8 June 2007
£136,000
+117.6%over 5 years28 September 2001
£62,500
+42.0%over 2 years4 June 1999
£44,000
+4.9%over 2 years4 February 1997
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BJ: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE7 7JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.