Get started21 Bilsmoor Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
A recent sale: £230,000 in January 2025. Across 1997–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Bilsmoor Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 21 Bilsmoor Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road-Horsley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£230,000
+70.4%over 16 years16 May 2008
£135,000
+217.6%over 7 years7 July 2000
£42,500
+19.7%over 3 years28 February 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BJ: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.