Get started39 Cotswold Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1416 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 1996–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 63.8% above the 2009 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
39 Cotswold Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2019
39 Cotswold Gardens has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor extension above existing garage to side and pitched roof to front.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 13 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 39 Cotswold Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey kitchen extension to side and alterations to elevations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 October 2009Most recent
£196,000
+190.4%over 13 years21 May 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AE: £328,000 (2025–2022).
20 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
30 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
34 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
37 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
53 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NE7 7FR
Closest school
0.2 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.