Get started34 Cotswold Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £321,800.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Cotswold Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£321,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Cotswold Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 September 2024Most recent
£321,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AE: £360,000 (2025–2018).
20 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
30 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
37 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
53 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
19 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB