Get started28 Cotswold Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 30.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
28 Cotswold Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 28 Cotswold Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

12 June 2015Most recent
£262,000
+15.9%over 4 years26 November 2010
£226,000
+17.8%over 5 years21 October 2005
£191,800
+82.7%over 4 years13 July 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AE: £328,000 (2025–2022).
20 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
30 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
34 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
37 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
53 Cotswold Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.