Get started27 Chevington Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6YN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £178,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
27 Chevington Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 27 Chevington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,618
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

16 June 2023Most recent
£178,000
+1.7%over 1 year12 May 2022
£175,000
+30.6%over 6 years22 January 2016
£134,000
+5.1%over 9 years31 March 2006
£127,500
+70.0%over 2 years11 April 2003
£75,000
+87.5%over 4 years26 February 1999
£40,000
+5.3%over 3 years5 September 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6YN: £147,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE61 6BF
Closest school
1.0 km
Pegswood Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.