Get started15 Chevington Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6YN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £147,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.5% per year over 2 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 22.5% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Chevington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,885
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2020Most recent
£147,000
+40.0%over 1 year22 June 2018
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6YN: £175,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE61 6TF
Closest school
1.0 km
Pegswood Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.