Get started8 Bothal Close is a four-bedroom property in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6YD). It has council tax band C.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Latest sale on 8 Bothal Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,250
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 7 years.
10 August 2007Most recent
£182,250
+189.3%over 6 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 October 2000
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6YD: £127,500 (2025–2014).
NE61 6YN
Closest school
0.8 km
Pegswood Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB