Get started12 Bothal Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6YD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2023 for £127,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Bothal Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Bothal Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£127,500
+15.9%over 9 years1 August 2014
£110,000
+0.9%over 3 years24 September 2010
£109,000
-5.2%over 2 years17 July 2008
£115,000
+130.0%over 5 years30 August 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6YD: £115,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE61 6TA
Closest school
0.8 km
Pegswood Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.